Farsoon Technologies
Chinese industrial 3D printer manufacturer specializing in metal (SLM) and polymer (SLS) laser powder bed fusion systems, publicly listed on Shanghai STAR Market.
- CEO / Founder
- Xu Xiaoshu (许小曙)
- Team Size
- 501-1000
- Stage
- Public
- Total Funding
- $153M
- Latest Round
- IPO
- Key Investors
- SDIC Venture Capital (国投创业); public shareholders (Shanghai STAR Market)
Technology & Products
Key Products
Metal PBF systems: FS1521M (Φ1510×1650mm, 16 lasers), FS1211M, FS721M, FS621M Pro, FS350M, FS191M, FS273M. Polymer SLS systems: Flight HT1001P (1000×500×450mm), Flight 403P, SS403P, HT403P, UT252P (PEEK-capable). Software: BuildStar & MakeStar. Self-developed metal and polymer powders (40+ materials).
Technical position · AMPulse analysis
Self-developed BuildStar & MakeStar software (full source code ownership); Farsoon Smart Controller (振镜控制卡); Beam Shaping Technology; Metal Sintering Technology; proprietary galvanometer control; 195 invention patents, 203 utility patents, 78 design patents, 62 software copyrights (as of Dec 2025).
Patent position
Farsoon Technologies filed 41 patent families across all years, below EOS’s 185 and Nikon SLM Solutions’ 196, but above BLT’s 13. AMPulse analysis
- Filing momentum
- 33 families filed 2022–2024, 0 in 2019–2021
- Filed in
- CN 85%WO 10%EP 7%US 2%
- Named competitors, AM patent families
- EOS 185BLT 13Nikon SLM Solutions 196
41 AM patent families in total. Recent years are still being published, so read a filing change against the same-office figure.
Differentiation
Value Proposition
Open-source industrial AM platforms with full-stack自主研发 (independent R&D) across equipment, materials, and software; enables customers to customize process parameters and use third-party materials.
How They Differentiate
Open-parameter philosophy (70+ open parameters via MakeStar software) allowing users to develop custom processes; full vertical integration (machines + materials + software); global presence with subsidiaries in North America and Europe.
Market & Competition
Target Customers
Aerospace manufacturers, automotive OEMs & suppliers, medical device companies, mold/tooling shops, 3C/consumer goods manufacturers, dental labs, research institutions
Industry Verticals
Aerospace & Aviation; Automotive; Molds & Tooling; Medical & Dental; 3C/Consumer Electronics; Education & Research
Competitors
EOS GmbH; Bright Laser Technologies (BLT); Nikon SLM Solutions
Growth & Milestones
Growth Metrics
1,500+ systems sold globally (as of Feb 2026); operations in 30+ countries; ~737 employees; listed on STAR Market with ~¥5B market cap range
Major Milestones
2009: Founded in Changsha; 2011: First Chinese SLS system; 2017: US & EU subsidiaries established; 2021: Global sales exceed 1,000 machines; 2023: IPO on Shanghai STAR Market (688433), raising ¥1.105B; 2024: New 140,000 sqm R&D campus opened; 2026: 1,500+ global machines sold; Airbus high-strength aluminum qualification.
Notable Customers
BMW; Daimler (Mercedes-Benz); FAW-Volkswagen; Airbus; COMAC; Falcontech (飞而康, 29+ FS621M machines); ACMI AM Center; Xiangya Hospital; Shanghai Ninth People's Hospital; Peking University School of Stomatology
Recent coverage of Farsoon Technologies
- Farsoon cuts proposed share offering to RMB 1.75 billion and removes equipment expansion projectcfi.net.cn
- Farsoon proposes RMB 2.94 billion share placement, with RMB 1.513 billion allocated to AM servicesfinance.sina.com.cn
- Farsoon projects year-seven full capacity for proposed 48M-part AM services platformcfi.net.cn
- Farsoon reports 222 printers produced in H1 2026, details expansion for 1,000 additional units annuallycfi.net.cn
- Farsoon cuts proposed share-placement ceiling by RMB 970 million to RMB 2.94 billionfinance.eastmoney.com
Official records
Filings, certifications, and programme counts AMPulse can show for this company.
FY2025 financial performance
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31 · CNY · Consolidated company financials
- Revenue growth (YoY)
- 45.43%
Revenue: CNY 715,466,518.67
Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
湖南华曙高科技股份有限公司 annual report ending 2025-12-31 · PDF p.115ASBE · Published 2026-03-28 · Board approved 2026-03-27 · Checked 2026-11-02 UTC
Prior-year revenue: CNY 491,966,809.88
Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
湖南华曙高科技股份有限公司 annual report ending 2025-12-31 · PDF p.115ASBE · Published 2026-03-28 · Board approved 2026-03-27 · Checked 2026-11-02 UTC
- Operating margin
- Excluded
- R&D / revenue
- 18.04%
R&D expense: CNY 129,068,978.55
Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
湖南华曙高科技股份有限公司 annual report ending 2025-12-31 · PDF p.115ASBE · Published 2026-03-28 · Board approved 2026-03-27 · Checked 2026-11-02 UTC
Revenue: CNY 715,466,518.67
Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
湖南华曙高科技股份有限公司 annual report ending 2025-12-31 · PDF p.115ASBE · Published 2026-03-28 · Board approved 2026-03-27 · Checked 2026-11-02 UTC
Calculation and sources
AMPulse calculation: (Revenue / prior-year revenue − 1) × 100
ASBE operating profit includes financing and investment items. The report does not disclose a reconciled operating-income measure for this comparison.
Exclusion source · PDF p. 116Calculation and sources
AMPulse calculation: R&D expense / revenue × 100
Annual comparison
| Period ending | Revenue | Growth | Operating margin | R&D / revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CNY 715,466,518.67 | 45.43% | Excluded | 18.04% |
| 2024-12-31 | CNY 491,966,809.88 | Unavailable | Excluded | 17.64% |
- [F] 2025 annual · CNY 715,466,519
- [F] 2024 annual · CNY 491,966,810
- [C] ISO_9001 · claimed
- [C] TCT Asia 2026 · exhibitor
- [C] Formnext 2025 · exhibitor
- [C] TCT Asia 2025 · exhibitor
- [C] Formnext 2024 · exhibitor
- [C] Formnext 2023 · exhibitor
AM patents
AM-relevant patents linked to this company.
- Patents
- 44
- Granted
- 13
- Families
- 41
Leading domains: process (44), material (29), equipment (26)
Filings by year: 2025: 6 · 2024: 26 · 2023: 2 · 2022: 7 · 2018: 2 · 2013: 1
- Laser scanning method and device for powder bed melting process and storage medium116422905 · CN
- Metallographic corrosion liquid and metallographic corrosion method for 3D printing titanium alloy workpiece118792654 · CN
- Multi-station metal waste residue treatment system for selective laser melting equipment117900520 · CN
- Structured light detection three-dimensional reconstruction calibration method and device for powder bed melting and additive manufacturing equipment117911611 · CN
- Powder spreading device, additive manufacturing equipment and bidirectional powder spreading method of powder spreading device120735321 · CN
Funding rounds
- IPO¥1.105B2023-04Lead: Western Securities (underwriter) · Source: Shanghai STAR Market
- Series AUndisclosed2018-09Lead: SDIC Venture Capital · Source: Tracxn
Equipment deals on record
Publicly disclosed purchases or installs only.
- Metal 3D printers; model undisclosed
2 systems · Not disclosed
Buyer: Changsha Aeronautical Vocational and Technical College · Supplier: Farsoon Technologies - FS721M-H-8-CAMS
1 systems · Not disclosed
Buyer: Stark Future S.L. · Supplier: Farsoon Technologies